Select Page

Governors Details, Interests & Attendance

Federation of Bedenham and Holbrook Primary Schools

Declarations of Interests 

This report contain the Declarations of Interest for:
-Current governors
-Historical governors
Member Confirmed Entity Nature  Notes From To
Ms Wendy Bolton Headteacher
Nothing to declare: Confirmed 14 Sep 2021
   
Wendy Bolton
Nothing to declare: Confirmed by Christina Harman on 20 Sep 2021
   
Mr Tom Coppins   Co-opted
Confirmed 1 Nov 2021
Hampshire County Council
Child and Family Support Worker
Working in child protection and safeguarding for Hampshirs Children’s Services. My role may
18 Aug 16
 
Mrs Rebecca Dugan
Nothing to declare: Confirmed 18 Sep 2021
   
 
Mrs Christina Harman
Clerk
 
 
 Confirmed 14 Sep 2021
Federation of Bedenham and Holbrook
LA Clerk
     
 
Grange Infants
LA Clerk
     
 
Alver Valley Schools
Employee at the school
 
01 Apr 18
 
Mrs Janet Heath
Co-opted
Nothing to declare: Confirmed 19 Sep 2021
   
Mrs Sian Kelly
Not confirmed
   
Vicky Lambert
Co-opted
Nothing to declare: Confirmed 14 Sep 2021
   
Mrs Kelly Lethbridge
Co-opted
Nothing to declare: Confirmed 16 Nov 2021
   
Miss Chloe Price
Nothing to declare: Confirmed 14 Sep 2021
   
Miss Tracey Scantlebury
Co-opted
Nothing to declare: Confirmed 14 Sep 2021
   
Mrs Rachelle Tomkins
Nothing to declare: Confirmed 19 Sep 2021
   
Caroline Wood
Associate member
Nothing to declare: Confirmed by Christina Harman on 20 Sep 2021
   
Miss Tina Woodcock Co-opted
Confirmed 16 May 2019
Governor services
Employee
Associate member
12 Apr 10
 

 

Historical Governors

Member Entity Nature Notes From  To
Peter Batty    
Mr Bryan Davis    
Mrs Tracie Denton    
Mr Richard Dickson    
Zoe Dudley    
Hayley Mansfield    
Mrs Anoushka Ottley    
Conservative education society Mr Gary Walker Treasurer Based at Westminster    

 

Federation of Bedenham and Holbrook Primary Schools

Governors’ Details

Name Category Appointed by

Term of Office

(no. of years & end date)

 

Committee membership Responsibilities

Voting Rights

(if Associate Member)

Wendy Bolton EHT       Pay Committee in attendance only Safer Recruitment  

Jan Heath

Chair of Governors

Co-opted GB 4 23/06/2022

Chair of the HT PM Panel

Holbrook School Improvement Committee member

Pay Committee

Chair of Governors

Designated Governor for Safeguarding Complaints Against the HT

 
Tina Woodcock Co-Opted GB 4 16/06/2024

School Improvement Committee

Vice Chair

   
Vicky Lambert Co-Opted GB 4 17/01/2025

School Improvement Committee

Finance Committee

   
Chloe Price Staff GB 4 06/06/2024 School Improvement Committee    
Gary Walker Local Authority Governor GB 4 13/10/2023 School Improvement Committee    
Rebecca Dugan Parent Parents 4 14/12/2024

School Improvement Committee

Policy Working Party

   
Anoushka Ottley Co-Opted GB 4 17/021/21

School Improvement Committee

Finance Committee

   
Tracey Scantlebury Co-Opted GB 4 14/01/2022

Chair of School Improvement Committee

HT Performance Panel

Finance Committee

Safeguarding  
Richard Dickson Co-opted GB 4 10/07/2021

School Improvement Committee member

Finance Committee

SEN  
Zoe Dudley – Currently on secondment Associate Member GB 4 08/02/2019

Policy Working Party

HoS for School Improvement Committee member

 

 

Full committee voting rights
Caroline Wood Associate Member GB 4 08/02/2019

Policy Working Party

HoS for School Improvement Committee member

Safer Recruitment Full committee voting rights
Rachelle Tomkins Associate Member GB 4 01/07/2020 Acting HoS    
Christina Harman Clerk GB          
Vacancy Parent            
Vacancy Co-Opted            
Vacancy Co-Opted            
Hayley Manfield Parent GB 4 25/11/2022 School Improvement Committee Early Years and Curriculum  
Tracie Denton Co-Opted GB 4 25/11/2022

School Improvement Committee

Pay Committee

   
Connor Gibson – Left June 2020 Co-Opted GB 4 15/07/2023 School Improvement Committee member    

Kelly Lethbridge

Vice Chair of Governors – left September 2020

Local Authority GB endorsed by the LA 4 11/09/2020

Chair of the Pay and HR Committee

Data Working Party

School Improvement Committee

Policy Working Party

EHT Performance management

Resources and Finance Lead Governor

South East Governor Forum Representative

DTG

 
Tom Kingston – Left Oct 2020 Co-Opted GB 4 24/11/2023 School Improvement Committee    

Federation of Bedenham and Holbrook Primary Schools

Membership

Name Governor Type Term From Term To  Additional Information Roles
Peter Batty Local Authority Governor 20 Sep 2021 19 Sep 2025    
Ms Wendy Bolton Headteacher       Headteacher
Mr Tom Coppins Co-opted Governor 18 Oct 2021 17 Oct 2025    
Mrs Rebecca Dugan Parent Governor 15 Dec 2020 14 Dec 2024    
Mrs Christine Harman Clerk       Clerk
Mrs Janet Heath Co-opted Governor 24 Jun 2018 23 Jun 2022    
Vicky Lambert Co-opted Governor 18 Jan 2021 17 Jan 2025    
Mrs Kelly Lethbridge Co-opted Governor 20 Sep 2021 19 Sep 2025    
Miss Chloe Price Staff Governor 05 Jun 2020 4 Jun 2024    
Miss Tracey Scantlebury Co-opted Governor 14 Dec 2020 13 Dec 2024    
Mrs Rachelle Tomkins          
Caroline Wood Associate Member 20 May 2019 19 May 2023    
Miss Tina Woodcock Co-opted Governor 15 Jun 2020 14 Jun 2024   Vice Chair Development & Training Governor

FEDERATION OF BEDENHAM AND HOLBROOK GOVERNING BODY ATTENDANCE 2020 – 21

FGB Sep-20 Nov-20 Jan-21 Mar-21 May-21 Jul-21
GOVERNOR            
J HEATH Y Y Y Y apols rec’d Y
W.BOLTON (EHT) Y Y Y Y Y Y
C WOOD Y Y Y Y Y Y
R DICKSON Y Y Y Y Y Y
R. TOMKINS (DHT) Y Y Y Y Y Y
T. SCANTLEBURY  Y Y Y apols rec’d apols rec’d Y
T.DENTON (left Nov) Y Y        
H. MANFIED (Left Nov) Y Y        
G.WALKER (Left May)  Y Y Y apols rec’d Y  
C.PRICE           Y
R. DUGAN     Y
A. OTTLEY (Left Jul)      
V. LAMBERT    
B. DAVIS (left Jul)        
T. WOODCOCK  Y
PAY & HR COMMITTEE Oct-20   Dec-20      
GOVERNOR            
W.BOLTON (EHT) Y   Y      
T KINGSTON absent          
G WALKER     absent      
J HEATH Y   Y      
T DENTON Y   Y      
R DICKSON Y        
Finance Committee Nov-20 Mar-21 Apr-21      
W.BOLTON (EHT) Y Y Y      
J HEATH Y Y apols rec’d      
T WOODCOCK Y Y Y      
T.SCANTLEBURY   apols rec’d apols rec’d      
T.DENTON  Y          
V LAMBERT   Y Y      
A OTTLEY   apols rec’d Y      
R DICKSON Y Y Y      
SIC Oct-20 Dec-20 Feb-21 Mar-21 May-21 Jul-21
J HEATH Y Y Y Y Y Y
W.BOLTON (EHT) Y Y Y apols rec’d Y Y
C WOOD Y Y  Y
R DICKSON Y Y Y Y Y Y
R TOMKINS (DHT) Y Y Y Y Y Y
T. SCANTLEBURY  Y Y Y apols rec’d apols rec’d apols rec’d
T.DENTON (left Nov) Y Y        
H. MANFIED ( left Nov) Y Y        
G.WALKER (left May)  Y apols rec’d apols rec’d Y    
C.PRICE  Y Y
R DUGAN     Y Y apols rec’d Y
A OTTLEY (left Jul)     Y Y    
V LAMBERT     Y Y apols rec’d Y
B DAVIS (left Jul)       Y    
T WOODCOCK         apols rec’d